All-Time Club Performance in European Cups 1955-2011

3 points per win • Top 250 teams only • incl. Qualifying • Champions League (European Cup), Europa League (UEFA Cup, Inter-Cities Fairs Cup), Cup Winners Cup

#ClubSeasonsCL/EC TitlesEL/CWC UEFA TitlesPoints per GameAvg. Goals
+
Avg. Goals
-
Avg. Goals
Diff.
%
Wins
% Draws% LossesGamesPointsGoals
+
Goals
-
Goal Diff.
1ESP Barcelona54471.891.961.020.94552322455859894465429
2ESP Real Madrid55921.872.061.090.97561826431804888471417
3ITA Juventus48241.881.750.910.83552223386725674353321
4GER Bayern München44421.871.931.030.89542422370692713382331
5ENG Liverpool38531.901.760.790.97562321321610566255311
6ITA Inter48331.711.540.940.59492427353605542332210
7ITA AC Milan42721.811.640.900.74522523333602546299247
8POR Benfica51201.671.691.070.62482429338563570362208
9BEL RSC Anderlecht51041.591.681.300.38462033347553582451131
10ENG Manchester United35311.891.830.950.88542719292552534276258
11NED AFC Ajax48421.751.730.970.76522029312545540303237
12POR FC Porto50221.641.511.080.43482131309508468334134
13SCO Rangers51011.501.481.210.2741253330946245837484
14UKR Dynamo Kyiv41021.581.521.120.40452431289458440324116
15ESP Valencia CF35041.731.701.060.64482923263456448279169
16NED PSV Eindhoven43111.531.511.100.40432334283434426312114
17SER Red Star Belgrade50101.571.801.300.50462034273429491354137
18SCO Celtic47101.601.611.060.55471835264422424280144
19ESP Atlético Madrid38021.811.701.060.64532026232419394245149
20ITA AS Roma35011.641.531.060.48482231250411383264119
21ENG Arsenal27021.741.690.970.73502426226394383219164
22POR Sporting52011.501.581.260.3242233426139141332984
23BEL Club Brugge40001.541.591.260.3345203524637939231181
24GER Hamburger SV28111.781.821.140.68541729211375385241144
25RUS Spartak Moscow35001.571.531.300.2445223323236535630155
26NED Feyenoord39121.611.651.170.48452529224360369261108
27ROM Steaua Bucureşti41101.391.371.290.0737293524033332831018
28TUR Galatasaray39011.391.401.42-0.02382636236329331336-5
29CZE Sparta Prague39001.411.401.300.1040213923432932830523
30GRE Panathinaikos45001.321.231.34-0.11362440249329306333-27
31ENG Chelsea21021.851.670.850.82532720173320289147142
32AUT Rapid Wien45001.381.541.400.1440194122130634130932
33CRO Dinamo Zagreb41011.371.481.230.2438243922330532927554
34FRA Olympique Lyonnais27001.661.661.320.3449203117929729723661
35GER Werder Bremen26011.581.871.350.5245223318629334825296
36BUL CSKA Sofia48001.391.461.390.0740204021029130729215
37GER Borussia Dortmund23111.711.591.120.4751203016828826718879
38FRA Girondins Bordeaux29001.671.371.170.2049213017228823620234
39GER 1. FC Köln25001.761.941.160.78531829160281310186124
40GER VfB Stuttgart26001.671.731.170.5549213016828129019793
41HUN Ferencváros37011.561.731.370.3746193517827730824365
42ENG Tottenham Hotspur18031.932.100.961.13572221142274298137161
43GRE Olympiacos46001.331.301.49-0.19381943206273267306-39
44BEL Standard Liège31001.571.561.260.2946203417126926621650
45FRA Olympique Marseille25101.621.491.070.4247223116526824617769
46SER FK Partizan36001.361.551.420.1339204119326329927425
47ENG Leeds United18021.761.670.890.78512425148261247132115
48FRA Paris Saint-Germain20011.761.590.930.6650252514525523013595
49GER Borussia M'gladbach18022.012.261.111.15602119125251283139144
50AUT Austria Wien40001.301.391.43-0.04342739192250266274-8
51ITA Fiorentina26011.671.361.030.3446282614924920315350
52UKR Shakhtar Donetsk22011.611.551.300.2448163615224423519837
53NOR Rosenborg BK30001.321.461.59-0.14381844184243268293-25
54CRO Hajduk Split36001.461.451.200.2542203816423923719641
55ROM Dinamo București43001.351.551.410.1440164417623827224824
56GRE AEK Athens39001.231.311.51-0.20332344193237252291-39
57BUL Levski Sofia42001.241.441.410.043421451902352742677
58GER Bayer Leverkusen18011.521.621.250.3743243315022824318855
59ITA Parma15031.881.460.830.635522231192241749975
60FRA AS Monaco25001.531.611.170.4543253214522223416965
61ITA Lazio19011.641.591.150.4447242913321821215359
62POL Legia Warsaw31001.511.511.140.3742243314421821716453
63SUI Grasshopper Zürich36001.301.631.520.1137184516621627125219
64DEN Brøndby IF24001.541.501.200.3044213514021521016842
65SWE IFK Göteborg28021.531.581.270.3144203613821121817543
66GER FC Schalke 0418011.671.551.080.4748213012621019513659
67SUI FC Basel29001.371.631.64-0.01391842152208248250-2
68ENG Newcastle United13011.901.690.980.7057182510820518210676
69GEO Dinamo Tbilisi27011.531.401.360.044714401312011831785
70TUR Fenerbahçe38001.201.241.61-0.37341848168201208270-62
71ESP Real Zaragoza18021.801.821.240.5855153010919619813563
72ESP Athletic Bilbao24001.561.401.260.1445203512619617715918
73TUR Besiktas35001.271.251.47-0.22362044153195191225-34
74HUN Újpest FC33001.401.651.600.054117421391942292227
75CZE Slavia Prague24001.371.241.220.023726371401921741713
76GER Eintracht Frankfurt19011.711.951.140.8150203011119021612690
77ESP Sevilla FC16021.741.591.060.5451212810618416911257
78ITA Napoli23011.591.251.020.2343312611017513711225
79DEN FC Copenhagen17001.501.551.180.3743233511517317813642
80SCO Dundee United25001.551.541.010.5343273110816716610957
81RUS CSKA Moscow18011.571.411.060.3544243210616614911237
82GER Hertha BSC Berlin16001.621.240.970.264526281021651269927
83FRA AJ Auxerre17001.531.401.060.3444193610816515111437
84SCO Aberdeen28011.471.471.190.2840263410916016013030
85NED FC Twente21001.381.471.370.1038233811515916915712
86GRE PAOK FC30001.361.281.37-0.09362936115156147157-10
87ESP Villarreal CF8001.801.550.930.62512821851531327953
88ESP Deportivo La Coruña11001.501.321.160.1742243410215313511817
89GER 1. FC Kaiserslautern17001.631.741.280.475110399415316412044
90SVK Slovan Bratislava25011.551.461.280.184617379815214312518
91GER Dynamo Dresden20001.541.581.240.344326329815115512233
92NED AZ Alkmaar12001.721.871.180.694828248715016310360
93POL Wisła Kraków17001.551.791.350.444519369715017413143
94SWE Malmö FF33001.311.261.38-0.11362341114149144157-13
95FRA FC Nantes21001.481.581.370.2140283210014815813721
96CZE Dukla Prague22001.551.481.280.204326319314413811919
97SUI FC Zürich25001.261.391.61-0.22371647114144159184-25
98CYP APOEL FC33001.191.261.71-0.45322245121144152207-55
99ISR Hapoel Tel Aviv13001.631.461.050.41481833871421279136
100RUS Zenit Saint Petersburg13011.681.641.210.434921308414113810236
101HUN Budapest Honvéd24001.461.611.590.02441542961401551532
102POR Boavista FC19001.381.301.160.1438243810013813011614
103RUS Lokomotiv Moscow15001.381.311.210.103921409713412711710
104GER Carl Zeiss Jena18001.541.601.310.294520368713413911425
105CYP AC Omonoia Nicosia36001.201.411.81-0.40351550112134158203-45
106ROM FC Rapid București20001.531.471.110.36432532871331289731
107ITA Sampdoria12011.631.381.030.35472330791291098128
108AUT SK Sturm Graz19001.231.191.45-0.26332344105129125152-27
109RUS FC Dynamo Moscow19001.471.281.250.02412336871281111092
110AUT SV Austria Salzburg15001.401.231.26-0.0341184291127112115-3
111ENG Everton15011.771.621.000.62522127711261157144
112ENG Manchester City11011.811.580.910.67522523691251096346
113SCO Hibernian19001.571.721.480.244620347912413611719
114SUI Servette FC27001.311.411.45-0.0436234195124134138-4
115FRA AS Saint-Étienne17001.561.561.150.41442333791231239132
116ITA FC Turin17001.521.411.020.38422632811231148331
117FRA RC Lens13001.511.701.230.48412831801211369838
118HUN MTK Budapest18001.441.581.500.08431542841211331267
119ESP Espanyol9001.791.521.040.48541828671201027032
120ENG Ipswich Town12011.941.940.980.95581923621201206159
121ISR Maccabi Haifa15001.391.461.390.07401941851181241186
122AUT FC Tirol Innsbruck26001.281.341.71-0.3737174692118123157-34
123POR SC Braga14001.461.291.160.13431939801171039310
124ENG Aston Villa15101.631.420.990.44462430711161017031
125GER 1. FC Magdeburg16011.541.601.190.40442135721111158629
126POL Górnik Zabrze19001.501.741.500.244320367411112911118
127FIN HJK Helsinki29001.131.101.91-0.813595698111108187-79
128GER Lokomotive Leipzig18001.421.391.180.21402139771091079116
129TUR Trabzonspor24001.361.241.45-0.213824398010999116-17
130RUS Torpedo Moscow19001.521.441.060.38413030711081027527
131CYP Famagusta22001.151.211.86-0.6533165194108114175-61
132UKR Dnipropetrovsk16001.491.361.130.2442243572107988117
133FRA Lille OSC7001.581.270.870.4042332567106855827
134ROM FC Universitatea Craiova22001.391.141.140.004117427610687870
135BLR FC BATE Borisov12001.401.281.35-0.073924377510596101-5
136CZE FC Baník Ostrava18001.461.381.280.104317407210599927
137DEN Odense BK15001.451.651.380.27392734711031179819
138SCO Heart of Midlothian20001.351.311.42-0.113822417410097105-8
139BUL PFC Litex Lovech13001.461.471.250.2243184068991008515
140SVK FC Spartak Trnava16001.481.361.140.234221366698907515
141ITA Bologna10001.731.490.910.584731225595825032
142SVN NK Maribor16001.301.291.55-0.26371944739594113-19
143ESP Celta de Vigo8001.531.520.950.574323336092915734
144SVK FK Inter Bratislava13001.591.551.430.1250941589290837
145SUI Neuchâtel Xamax13001.521.481.130.354227326091896821
146POR Vitória FC15001.421.481.410.08421642649195905
147SWE AIK Fotboll19001.231.241.220.03313039749192902
148BLR Dinamo Minsk18001.251.281.33-0.0632293972909296-4
149SUI FC Sion19001.271.401.81-0.41342441708998127-29
150SUI Young Boys Bern18001.351.491.68-0.18352935658897109-12
151POL Lech Poznań14001.361.361.41-0.0539194264878790-3
152GER Berliner FC Dynamo15001.451.451.330.12383032608787807
153NOR SK Brann15001.331.531.55-0.0238204264859899-1
154AUT Grazer AK15001.331.501.500.00362539648596960
155ENG Nottingham Forest8201.831.260.850.415420264684583919
156SWE Helsingborg IF9001.431.481.090.403634295883866323
157GRE Aris FC17001.341.261.68-0.42352737628378104-26
158LTV Skonto FC19001.221.211.34-0.1334214668838291-9
159SUI FC Lausanne-Sport22001.091.412.00-0.593018517683107152-45
160ISR Maccabi Tel Aviv13001.391.411.270.14392239598283758
161BEL RFC Liège9001.691.441.020.425213354881694920
162ESP Real Sociedad12001.451.181.27-0.0939273456816671-5
163POL Widzew Łódź14001.231.301.64-0.33351847668186108-22
164FRA RC Strasbourg10001.521.311.230.08422533527968644
165HUN Győri ETO FC13001.461.671.70-0.0444134354799092-2
166SER FK Vojvodina17001.361.221.28-0.0538224058797174-3
167ITA Udinese9001.591.271.140.12491239497862566
168ESP Real Betis9001.601.211.020.19481735487758499
169NOR Viking FK19001.171.211.44-0.2332214766778095-15
170SCO Dunfermline Athletic9001.651.891.110.785015354676875136
171BEL KSK Beveren9001.571.411.130.284620354672655213
172SVK MŠK Žilina10001.371.081.40-0.3338214052715673-17
173FIN FC Haka22000.961.132.03-0.90261757726981146-65
174GER TSV 1860 München8001.622.101.380.714819334268885830
175HUN Vasas SC13001.291.841.330.513718455166946826
176BUL PFC Lokomotiv Sofia13001.321.521.500.02362440506676751
177ENG Fulham3001.941.650.760.885626183466562630
178BEL KV Mechelen7011.761.320.700.624930223765492623
179MDA Sheriff Tiraspol13001.050.811.05-0.2426274762655065-15
180DEN AGF Aarhus15001.251.251.38-0.1333274052656572-7
181CZE Zbrojovka Brno11001.491.671.470.21441640436472639
182BEL Royal Antwerp FC14001.161.351.65-0.3131244555647491-17
183CZE SK Sigma Olomouc10001.581.601.350.254523334063645410
184SWE IF Elfsborg11001.311.191.46-0.2735254048635770-13
185POR Vitória SC15001.091.001.57-0.5729215058635891-33
186NED sc Heerenveen9001.271.371.45-0.0835224349626771-4
187HUN Debrecen VSC9001.191.191.69-0.5035155052626288-26
188WAL Cardiff City FC14001.271.371.240.12332939496267616
189BIH FK Željezničar12001.221.281.54-0.2634204650616477-13
190SVN NK Olimpija Ljubljana14001.221.141.62-0.4832264250615781-24
191NIR Linfield FC39000.690.921.99-1.07132858896182177-95
192SWE IFK Norrköping16001.251.291.33-0.0431313848606264-2
193ESP RCD Mallorca4001.541.231.150.08442333396048453
194ENG West Ham United6011.611.781.360.424719333658644915
195FRA FC Sochaux9001.531.501.000.504226323858573819
196SER OFK Beograd10001.301.641.89-0.2536204344577283-11
197NED FC Utrecht11001.241.301.39-0.0933264146576064-4
198UKR Metalist Kharkiv6001.701.300.850.454824273356432815
199MDA Zimbru Chişinău14001.081.081.37-0.2927274652565671-15
200ENG Birmingham City5001.901.971.450.525524212955574215
201CZE Slovan Liberec6001.531.391.220.17441936365550446
202LTV FK Ventspils12001.101.201.64-0.4430205050556082-22
203SWE Djurgårdens IF17001.101.221.70-0.4826324250556185-24
204NOR Lillestrøm SK17001.101.101.56-0.4632145450555578-23
205CRO NK Varaždin7001.691.971.380.595019313254634419
206ENG Wolverhampton7001.691.841.380.475019313254594415
207MKD FK Rabotnički8001.351.451.330.13382340405458535
208DEN Aalborg BK10001.131.251.58-0.3329254648546076-16
209SVK MFK Košice9001.391.421.55-0.1342134538535459-5
210ROM FC Argeș Pitești10001.391.531.63-0.1139213938535862-4
211LTU FBK Kaunas11001.391.371.45-0.0839213938535255-3
212BIH FK Sarajevo12001.151.371.76-0.3930244646536381-18
213BEL KAA Gent13001.060.941.76-0.8228225050534788-41
214BEL KRC Genk9001.371.631.610.03372637385262611
215POL Ruch Chorzów11001.131.501.80-0.3030224846526983-14
216ALB KF Tirana24000.790.881.77-0.89211564665258117-59
217NIR Glentoran FC41000.550.702.28-1.57112366945266214-148
218SWE Halmstads BK8001.421.501.69-0.1942174236515461-7
219SCO Kilmarnock9001.281.251.48-0.2335234340515059-9
220NED Vitesse9001.421.111.030.08392536365140373
221FIN Myllykosken Pallo12001.161.201.41-0.2030274344515362-9
222GER Frankfurter FC13001.211.291.50-0.213875542515463-9
223ISL NB I KR Reykjavík21000.881.162.28-1.12222157585167132-65
224SVK FC Petržalka6001.251.201.50-0.3033284040504860-12
225SCO Dundee7001.561.911.500.41506443250614813
226NED Sparta Rotterdam7001.532.001.380.634422343249644420
227NED Roda JC Kerkrade9001.361.691.310.394211473649614714
228CZE Bohemians 19059001.361.441.280.17391942364952466
229NOR Vålerenga Fotball16000.981.081.66-0.5822324650495483-29
230ISL IA Akraness27000.740.832.44-1.61211168664955161-106
231AUT Admira Wacker8001.471.411.44-0.0344164132474546-1
232BIH NK Široki Brijeg9001.381.151.38-0.2441154434473947-8
233HUN Videoton FC9001.281.081.31-0.2236194436463947-8
234BUL PFC Slavia Sofia14001.071.161.72-0.5630165343465074-24
235ITA Palermo5001.611.361.140.21462132284538326
236FRA OGC Nice8001.411.631.72-0.0941194132455255-3
237FRA Stade de Reims4001.882.631.251.385813292445633033
238BIH FK Velež Mostar6001.571.681.430.25432929284447407
239BEL FC Brussels7001.471.301.100.20373727304439336
240POL Śląsk Wrocław8001.291.351.56-0.2132323534444653-7
241GER 1. FC Nürnberg7001.541.571.360.21432532284344386
242GRE Panionios GSS8001.301.151.70-0.554235533433856-18
243ARM FC Ararat Yerevan9001.341.471.380.09411347324347443
244ENG Middlesbrough2001.721.440.960.485216322543362412
245BEL Sporting Lokeren6001.501.361.040.32393229284238299
246DEN Randers FC7001.401.571.270.30402040304247389
247ROM FC Petrolul Ploiești9001.450.901.28-0.3845104529422637-11
248LTU VMFD Žalgiris13001.081.131.51-0.3831155439424459-15
249ESP CA Osasuna4001.501.070.790.29393229284230228

Last update
March 5th, 2012

Data sources
wikipedia.org, uefa.com, eloratings.net, bwin.com, futebolfinance.com + various football association websites

Notes regarding League Comparison Tables
  • # Rank based on UEFA Ranking.
  • UEFA Ranking (UEFA coefficient) shows a snapshot taken after the 2011 finals. 2nd Divisions are not ranked by UEFA.
  • CL/EC Titles lists Champions League (1992-2011) and European Cup (1955-1991) wins
  • EL/CWC/UEFA Titles lists Europa League (2009-2011), UEFA Cup (1971-2008), Inter-Cities Fairs Cup (1955-1971) and UEFA Cup Winners' Cup (1961-1999) and wins.
  • % of Foreign Players consists of players whose nationality differs from the country they play in. If a player has dual citizenship, the first nationality decides.
  • % of Population per Matchday is the average percentage of a countries population attending on a matchday.
  • Stadium capacity only takes stadiums in account where a team plays their home games. This excludes Wembley Stadium (London) and Stade de France (Saint-Denis).
Notes regarding European Cup Tables
  • Default sorting by total points.
  • 3 points per win for all games, irrespective of date.
  • Qualifying games are included throughout the tables.
  • # Rank based on total points earned in European Competitions.
  • Rounding errors may apply for % Wins, % Draws and % Losses
Notes regarding Domestic League Tables
  • Default sorting by total points.
  • 3 points per win for all games, irrespective of date.
  • # Rank based on total points earned in the Domestic League.
  • Rounding errors may apply for % Wins, % Draws and % Losses
Google+
 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <strike> <strong>